Privacy Policy

Last Edit: 26/03/2024

ABP Cares Limited ("ABP Cares," "we," "us," or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of individuals' personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal information obtained through our domiciliary care service, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Contact information (such as name, address, email address, and phone number)
  • Personal details (such as date of birth, gender, and marital status)
  • Health information (such as medical history, medications, and care needs)
  • Financial information (such as billing and payment details)
  • Emergency contact information
  • Other information relevant to providing domiciliary care services

How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing domiciliary care services and support
  • Managing and administering client accounts
  • Communicating with clients, their families, and authorised representatives
  • Billing and processing payments
  • Responding to inquiries, concerns, or complaints
  • Ensuring the safety and well-being of clients
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations

Sharing Personal Information

We may share personal information with the following parties:

  • Our employees, contractors, and service providers involved in providing domiciliary care services
  • Healthcare professionals and authorities involved in the client's care
  • Third-party payment processors for billing and payment purposes
  • Legal or regulatory authorities as required by law or in response to legal process

Data Retention

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to comply with legal obligations. We securely dispose of or anonymise personal information when it is no longer needed.

Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal information against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Rights

Individuals have certain rights regarding their personal information, including the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of their information. To exercise these rights or to make enquiries about our privacy practices, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

  • Email: info@abpcares.com
  • Address: 27b Hanover Road, London, Haringey, N15 4DL

By using our domiciliary care services, you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

πŸͺ This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.
Explide
Drag